Who we are

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.

Introduction

KolaqAlagbo is thoroughly committed to protecting the privacy of our site visitors and customers. We fully appreciate and respect the importance of privacy on the Internet. We respect each visitor’s and customer’s right to personal privacy. To this end, we collect and use information throughout our website only as disclosed in this Privacy Policy.

What this Privacy Policy Covers
  • How we collect information from you
  • How we protect customers’ information
  • How we use the information, and share all personal information which you provide when you use our websites
  • General information in line with extant laws and regulations.
Consent

By using this site, you have consented to our Privacy Policy and that you have the legal capacity to give consent. Otherwise, you may discontinue and log out at this stage.

Collection of Personally Identifiable Information

We collect personally identifiable information (including but not limited to email address, name, phone number, physical address, location) from you when you set up a free account with kolaqalagbo.com.ng. While you can browse some sections of our site without being a registered member, certain activities (such as placing an order) do require registration. We do use your contact information to send you offers based on your previous orders and your interests.

Cookies

We use cookies to collect information. A “cookie” is a small piece of information stored by a Web server on a Web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. Cookies are useful for enabling the browser to remember information specific to a given user. kolaqalagbo.com.ng places both permanent and temporary cookies in your computer’s hard drive. KolaqAlagbo’s cookies do not contain any of your personally identifiable information or private data. We use technology in the collecting the information in order to make our Sites and other content or services which we make available to you more interesting and useful to you.

Personal Date Retention Period

KolaqAlagbo will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements.) Upon request for account closure, your account will be closed but this closure will not involve deletion of historical records of the account for the reasons already stated. However, except as may be required by law or law enforcement agents and/or regulators, further processing of the personal information related to the account will cease from time of closure.

Your Privacy Rights

In certain circumstances as provided under the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation or any other applicable law, you may object to the processing of your personal information. To make such a request, please use the contact details provided below. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

Links to Other Sites

Our site links to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. KolaqAlagbo is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites.

Security Precautions

Our site has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access. However, please bear in mind that we cannot guarantee that the internet in itself is 100% secure and so we cannot take responsibility for the illegal acts of hackers as long as we have taken the necessary precautions. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our services is at your own risk. You should only access our site or services through and within a secure environment. Most importantly, you are responsible for keeping your User ID and password secure and you should not disclose them to anyone.

Remedies, Questions and Contact

If observe or have good grounds that your privacy rights have been infringed or likely to be infringed by the use of our Site please lodge your complaints or questions regarding our policy to the following address: support@kolaqalagbo.com.ng. Our Data Protection Officer shall attend to them. Generally, you may contact us on any issue by mail to support@kolaqalagbo.com.ng.

Notification of Changes

KolaqAlagbo reserves the right to make changes and/or updates to this Privacy Policy from time to time, without prior notice, and the latest version on this policy will be posted on our website. You are advised to view this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on our webpage.